Feb 28

MARCH MEETINGS

The Mayor and Council will have a meeting with Georgia Mountain Regional Commission on Thursday, March 1, 2018, 6:00  p.m. to work on updating the Comprehensive Plan. 

There will be a Workshop Meeting on Thursday, March 1, 2018, 6:30 p.m..

There will be a Council Meeting on Monday, March 5, 2018, 7:00 p.m.

Feb 27

BOIL WATER NOTICE #4

CITY OF MAYSVILLE

BOIL WATER NOTICE

As you may have noticed, the City of Maysville is in the process of replacing ageing water lines throughout the water system. In order to connect the new water lines to the existing system the City and its Contractor will have to temporarily turn off the water along Comer Street (from Homer Street to Fair Street) on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 between the hours of 8:00am to 4:00pm. This will include the following addresses: 2,4,5,6,7,8,9,12,13,15 Comer Street.

 

Turning off the water will lower the water pressure in the above mentioned area below minimum required pressures. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. Unfortunately, this is sometimes unavoidable.

 

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, ice, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by the City of Maysville that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

 

If you have any questions please call City Hall at (706) 652-2274

 

 

 

 

City of Maysville

Water System ID# CG0110001

 

Date Distributed           February 26, 2018

Feb 23

BOIL WATER NOTICE #3

CITY OF MAYSVILLE

BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

As you may have noticed, the City of Maysville is in the process of replacing ageing water lines throughout the water system. In order to connect the new water lines to the existing system the City and its Contractor will have to temporarily turn off the water along West Freeman (from Highway 52 to 151 West Freeman Street, Country Place Apts), 40 West Freeman Street, 54 West Freeman Street, 76 West Freeman Street, 199 Deadwyler Road, 9737 Gillsville Highway, 10071 Highway 52, 10165 Highway 52, 9757 Gillsville Highway on Tuesday, February 27, 2018 between the hours of 8:00am to 4:00pm.

 

Turning off the water will lower the water pressure in the above mentioned area below minimum required pressures. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. Unfortunately, this is sometimes unavoidable.

 

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, ice, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by the City of Maysville that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

 

If you have any questions please call City Hall at (706) 652-2274

 

 

 

 

City of Maysville

Water System ID# CG0110001

 

Date Distributed           February 23, 2018

Feb 22

2017 Water Quality Report

The City of Maysville Water System is pleased to present a summary of the quality of water provided to you during the past year. Click here to view the report-> MAYSVILLE CCR 2017_05-003

Feb 14

BOIL WATER ADVISORY #2

CITY OF MAYSVILLE

BOIL WATER NOTICE

As you may have noticed, the City of Maysville is in the process of replacing ageing water lines throughout the water system. In order to connect the new water lines to the existing system the City and its Contractor will have to temporarily turn off the water along North Main (from Clay Street to end), Fair Street (from Ellison to Cemetery Street), Jackson Street, Wilson Street, Church Street (from Clay Street to Wilson Street), and 10-14 Homer Street on Tuesday, February 20, 2018 between the hours of 8:00am to 4:00pm.

Turning off the water will lower the water pressure in the above mentioned area below minimum required pressures. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. Unfortunately, this is sometimes unavoidable.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, ice, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by the City of Maysville that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

 

If you have any questions please call City Hall at (706) 652-2274

 

City of Maysville

Water System ID# CG0110001

 

Date Distributed         February 16, 2018

Feb 13

2018 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN SURVEY

The City of Maysville is updating the Comprehensive Plan that will help guide development and capital projects.  Your hometown can only achieve its vision if it knows what that vision is, so please take a part in this process and tell us your vision for the future of your hometown! Please take a few minutes to  stop by city hall and pickup a survey and submit your results to one of the locations listed below.

All comments will be read and incorporated into the Comprehensive Plan, and all responses will be kept confidential. Be sure to also check for future announcements about additional meetings and other opportunities to participate.

 

Barbara Thomas                                                  or                          Caleb Davidson, Regional Planner

City Administrator/City Clerk                                                             Georgia Mountain Regional Planner

P.O. Box 86                                                                                       P.O. Box 1720

Maysville, GA 30558                                                                         Gainesville, GA 30530

706-652-2274                                                                                    770-538-2618




 

Feb 13

BOIL WATER NOTICE #1

CITY OF MAYSVILLE

BOIL WATER NOTICE

 

As you may have noticed, the City of Maysville is in the process of replacing ageing water lines throughout the water system. In order to connect the new water lines to the existing system the City and its Contractor will have to temporarily turn off the water along North Main (from East Freeman to Clay), Wilson Street, Clay Street (from Mitchell Street to Church Street) and Church Street (from Clay to Wilson Street) on February 15, 2018 between the hours of 9:00am to 4:00pm.

 

Turning off the water will lower the water pressure in the above mentioned area below minimum required pressures. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. Unfortunately, this is sometimes unavoidable.

 

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, ice, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by the City of Maysville that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

 

If you have any questions please call City Hall at (706) 652-2274

 

City of Maysville

Water System ID# CG0110001

 

Date Distributed           February 13, 2018

Feb 07

FEBRUARY MEETINGS

Monday, February 12, 2018, 6:00 p.m. a meeting with GMRC-updating Comprehensive Plan..

 Monday, February 12, 2018, 7:00 p.m. Council Meeting

 Thursday, March 1, 2018, 6:00 p.m. Workshop Meeting.

 

 

 

Jan 31

Maywood Court

Water will be turned off on Maywood Court 1/31/2018 until 11;30 am for Maintenance.

Jan 30

WATER TURNED OFF

THE WATER WILL BE OFF ON GEORGIA AVENUE FOR A COUPLE OF HOURS (1:00 P.M.) DUE TO MAINTENANCE ON THE  UPGRADED  LINE THAT WAS INSTALLED

Older posts «

» Newer posts