PUBLIC NOTIFICATION—-IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER—HAA5 VIOLATION AT The Maysville Water System

Water System Name: Maysville (GA0110001), County: Banks
Date Distributed: 4 November 2021
Contact Person: Barbara Thomas
Phone: (706) 652-2274
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 86
City: Maysville State: GA Zip: 30558
Our community water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not
an emergency, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened, what you should
do, and what we are doing to correct this situation. We routinely monitor for the presence of
drinking water contaminants. We have been notified by the State that our water system
exceeded the maximum contaminant levels (MCL) for the following:
ViolationID—-2022-22029–Compliance Period–07/01/2021-09/30/2021- Site#–501
Analyte –HAA5–Concentration –0.065mg/l–MCL-0.060mg/l
Violation# 2022-22029——–Violation Date – 07/01/2021 – 09/30/2021

What should I do?
There is nothing you need to do at this time. You do not need to boil your water or take other
corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be
notified within 24 hours.
Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many
years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. If you have a severely compromised
immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and
should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.
What happened? What is being done? When disinfectants are used in the treatment of drinking
water, disinfectants react with naturally occurring organic matter present in water to form
disinfection byproducts. We are taking the following corrective actions: Reinstating the use of a
previously permitted groundwater source which will greatly reduce our dependency on
purchased water; assess areas of the distribution system that would benefit from the installation
of automatic flush valves to improve water quality; and continue our flushing program.
For more information, please contact Barbara Thomas, City Clerk at 706-652-2274 or
Barbara.thomas@cityofmaysvillega.org
*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those
who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing
homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or
distributing copies by hand or mail.
This notice is provided by The Maysville Water System
State Water System ID#: GA0110001 Violation ID: 2022-22029

November 4, 2021