«

»

Feb 05

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

PUBLIC NOTIFICATION

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

HAA5  VIOLATION AT The Maysville Water System

 

Water System Name: Maysville (GA0110001), County: Banks

Date Distributed: 5 February

Contact Person:  Barbara Thomas

Phone:  (706) 652-2274

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 86

City:  Maysville State: GA Zip: 30558

Our community water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.  We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. We have been notified by the State that our water system exceeded the maximum contaminant levels (MCL) for the following:

Violation ID Compliance Period Site # Analyte Concentration MCL
2021-22025 4Q2020 – 10/01/2020 – 12/31/2020 501 HAA5 0.065 mg/L 0.060 mg/L

What should I do?There is nothing you need to do at this time. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.  If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What happened? What is being done?  When disinfectants are used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants react with naturally occurring organic matter present in water to form disinfection byproducts. We are taking the following corrective actions: Reinstating the use of a previously permitted groundwater source which will greatly reduce our dependency on purchased water; assess areas of the distribution system that would benefit from the installation of automatic flush valves to improve water quality; and continue our flushing program.

For more information, please contact Barbara Thomas, City Clerk at 706-652-2274 or Barbara.thomas@cityofmaysvillega.org

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is provided by The Maysville Water System

State Water System ID#: GA0110001

Violation ID: 2021-22025                    Date of public notice distributed:  5 February 2021.