«

»

Jan 12

CITY OF MAYSVILLE BOIL WATER ADVISORY

The City of Maysville will be replacing a fire hydrant at the end of Oak Ridge Drive in Oak Ridge Subdivision, Maysville, GA. on Tuesday, January 19, 2021. If you live in Oak Ridge Sub-division your water will be turned off temporarily for a couple of hours for repairs, beginning early morning.

Turning off the water will lower the water pressure in the above-mentioned areas below minimum required pressures. When this occurs a potential health hazard may exist in these areas of zero pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system. Unfortunately, this is sometimes unavoidable.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens in this area that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, ice, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by the City of Maysville that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

If you have any questions, please call City Hall at (706) 652-2274

City of Maysville

Water System ID# CG0110001

 Date Distributed         January 12, 2021