«

»

Sep 28

NOTICE

 

MAYSVILLE SEWER SYSTEM SMOKE TESTING

 

The Georgia Rural Water Association in cooperation with the City of Maysville will be conducting a smoke test of the City’s sanitary sewer lines. The testing will take place October 8-12, 2018. The purpose of the test is to locate areas where excess water is entering the sewer system during a rain event. In the days prior to the testing please make sure that you run enough water into all sinks, tubs, and floor drains, especially if they are not frequently used, to fill the pea traps. Be advised that you will see smoke coming from the sewer vents on the roof of your buildings. This is normal during the smoke testing. There should not be any smoke inside the buildings, however if you do see smoke inside your home or building this is an indication that a problem with your plumbing exists that could be exposing you to sewer gases. Be advised that the smoke itself is NOT HARMFUL. Location, identification and correction of the source of smoke entering your house or building is urgently advised. The correction of any defects in the pipes and sewer on private property is the responsibility of the property owner. If you have any other questions please call Maysville City Hall at (706) 652-2274.