«

»

Jun 30

Water Notice

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER TTHM MCL VIOLATION AT THE CITY OF MAYSVILLE WATER SYSTEM

Water System Name: City of Maysville Water System (GAOI 10001) County: Banks Date of Release: 6/30/2017
Contact Person: Richard Presley
Phone: (706 ) 652-2274
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 86, City: Maysville State: GA Zip: 30558 _

Our community water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results from the third quarter of 2016 show that our system exceeded the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Total Trihalomehtanes (TTHM). The standard for TTHM is 0.080 mg/L averaged at each sampling location for a year. The 2016 the third and fourth quarter levels of TTHM were 0.086 mg/L and 0.090 mg/L, respectively, at sampling point 501.

What should I do?
There is nothing you need to do at this time. These violations do not pose a threat to the quality of the water supplied. Residents should not be alarmed and do not need to seek alternative water supplies. The supplier is taking corrective actions to ensure that adequate monitoring and reporting will be maintained.

Some people who drink water-containing halo acetic acids in excess of the maximum contaminant level (MCL) over many years, experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What happened? What is being done?
The City’s Water System exceeded the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) during the third and fourth quarter compliance periods of 2016 and the first quarter of 2017.

The city has continuously been flushing waterlines to improve the water quality and is investigating several improvements to the water system. We are taking corrective actions to ensure that adequate monitoring and reporting will be maintained,

For more information, please contact Richard Presley at 706-652-2274 or City Hall, P.O. Box 86, Maysville, GA. 30558.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

WSID: 0110001 Violations ID: 2017-22014, 2017-22015